Employment-Based Immigration

Background

If a non-U.S. citizen does not have close relatives who are lawful permanent residents or United States citizens, has not received refugee status or political asylum, has not won the “diversity visa” lottery or does not have enough funds to immigrate as an investor, only one alternative is left: immigration through employment.

Retaining the services of an experienced immigration attorney is critical to the success of the employment-based immigration process. The lawyers at the Law Offices of Robert P. Gaffney are renowned immigration experts and have over three decades of success guiding clients all over the world through the immigration process. Call our offices in California at 415-503-9653 to arrange a consultation.

Employment Classifications

Eligible employment-based immigrants are classified into the following quota-subject preference categories:

  1. People of extraordinary ability ( EB-1A)
  2. Outstanding professors and researchers ( EB-1B)
  3. Certain multinational executives and managers ( EB-1C)
  4. Religious workers
  5. Members of the professions holding advanced degrees (i.e., above a bachelor’s degree), or people of exceptional ability in the sciences, arts or business ( EB-2)
  6. Professionals, skilled workers and other workers (EB-3)

Qualified immigrants in one of the three EB-1, or “priority worker,” subcategories may immigrate to the U.S. without a test of the U.S. labor market. The EB-2 (with one exception) and EB-3 categories require an offer of employment from a U.S. employer able to prove to the satisfaction of the U.S. Department of Labor that there is a shortage of U.S. workers for the particular position by going through a process known as Application for Permanent Labor Certification, often referred to as ” labor certification” or the PERM process.

Contact Our Immigration Experts

We are based in California. Contact our firm online or call our offices at 415-503-9653 to meet with one of our experienced immigration lawyers.